RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Ara Khzmalyan received the Apostolic Nuncio of the Holy See (Vatican) Archbishop Jose Avelino Bettencourt.
Welcoming the guest, Ara Khzmalyan expressed hope that within the framework of the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries, cooperation relations will further be strengthened and new joint programs will be implemented.
Joint projects between Armenia and the Holy See on the preservation, dissemination and internationalization of the cultural Christian heritage were discussed at the meeting. The sides also touched upon founding the Apostolic Nuncio of the Holy See of the Vatican Embassy in Armenia, which will be a great impetus for advancing and developing intercultural ties.
Within the framework of the 850th death anniversary of Patriarch Nerses Shnorhali ( included in the UNESCO calendar of anniversaries of eminent personalities and important events for the 2022-2023 cycle), opportunities to reveal important bilateral values and come up with joint initiatives were also considered.
Ara Khzmalyan thanked for the meeting and noted that the mission of the Holy See in establishing peace-loving values is priceless, and expressed confidence that the responsibility towards Christian values is universal
The parties expressed their willingness to direct joint efforts on implementing initiatives and programs of mutual interest.