RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan participated today in the event dedicated to the launch of the “Youth in Action: Youth Empowerment and Leadership Development in Armenia” program.
The three-year program is implemented by the Armenian Office of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation together with World Vision Armenia, Youth Initiatives Center and Media Initiatives Center.
Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Armenia Viktor Richter, representatives of international organizations operating in Armenia, and youth and civil society organizations also attended the event.
Welcoming the launch of the program, ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan reaffirmed the willingness of the Ministry to promote programs aimed at youth policy and youth potential development.
“Protection of personal rights and interests and participation in community life are the most important prerequisites for the development of the State. We have achieved success in all areas where we were able to protect our rights and interests. Our young people are very active, energetic and have great ideas, but all these programs, ideas and approaches need institutional support so that under no circumstances does any young person think that he is alone with his thoughts and ideas. It is necessary to ensure the environment and conditions that will enable young people to develop and move forward, thereby contributing to the development of our country and the state. We are ready to support the program by all means,” said Zhanna Andreasyan.
The head of the EU Delegation, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin also welcomed the participants and congratulated them on the launch of the program.
“Young people should be provided with an opportunity and a platform to learn, express their position and participate in decision-making processes. I have a lot of sympathy for the Armenian youth: they have great potential and are the leaders of tomorrow and the driving force of today's changes. Their energy and ideas are the important factors that can contribute to the further development of Armenia,” emphasized Andrea Wiktorin.
The overall goal of the “Youth in Action: Youth Empowerment and Leadership Development in Armenia” program is to promote youth participation in education, civil society and politics.
Stephan Malerius, Head of the “Political Dialogue in the South Caucasus” Konrad Adenauer Foundation's regional program, emphasized the Foundation's commitment to strengthening democracy, protecting human rights, and supporting and strengthening the youth: “We hope that in close cooperation with all partners of the program, we will be able to develop leadership skills of young people, strengthen young professionals and help Armenia on the way to an open and European society in these hard times.”
The youth organizations, that are primary beneficiaries of the program, will have access to the necessary knowledge, skills and resources, also for efficient management and development. Grants in various directions, training programs, innovative meetings, and consultations will serve this purpose.
According to the Board President of the Center for Youth Initiatives Artur Najarian, a program has been initiated, which will have a direct impact on the development of the youth in the regions: “A number of internal and external challenges facing Armenia will be easier to solve if there are real leaders among the youth who will take initiatives in their communities and become the creators of these positive changes. Everything starts with the community, and one should have a sense of responsibility and belonging to the community.”
The program will also focus on young professionals who will receive scholarships and will have the opportunity to develop their skills to solve community issues, as well as to develop and implement various initiatives.
The basic components of the program are media literacy and media education.