RA ESCS Deputy Minister Araksia Svajyan received Senior Municipal and Urban Development Specialist of the German Agency for International Cooperation Simon Boehler, Head of the GIZ Portfolio in Armenia Letizia Carnevali, and expert of the “Good Governance for Local Development” program Lusine Avalyan.
Head of the Department for Primary (Craftsmanship) and Secondary Vocational Education of the ESCS Ministry Armenuhi Poghosyan also attended the meeting.
The sides discussed issues of cooperation in the field of education within the framework of the new program “Integrated Community Development in Armenia”. The objective of the program is to strengthen the system of local self-government and assist the communities of the Republic of Armenia in the effective planning and implementation of citizen-oriented local development based on the educational component.
ESCS Deputy Minister Araksia Svajyan welcomed the guests and expressed hope that the bilateral program will contribute to the development of the primary and secondary vocational education system in Armenia as a basis for the development of the community economy. She informed that the Law “On Vocational Education” is in circulation, which will introduce a number of regulations in the field.
Simon Boehler presented the program and emphasized that it has an effective value in Germany. According to Boehler, the program also provides training for continuing education specialists.
Araksia Svajyan touched upon the program of the RA Government “300 schools, and 500 kindergartens”, noting that currently the educational complexes of the Syunik region have been approved, and the corresponding activities in the Ararat and Kotayk regions are in the process. In this context, the parties discussed the possibilities of assistance in the management system of educational complexes within the framework of the “Integrated Community Development in Armenia” program.