RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan and Deputy Minister Araksia Svajyan have left for the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland – London, for a three-day visit to participate in the World Education Forum.
The Education World Forum this year is held under the theme “New Beginnings: Nurturing Learning Culture, Building Resilience, Promoting Sustainability. Stronger, Bolder, Better Education by Design” and unites education officials from more than 118 countries. At the annual Forum, Ministers, their Deputies and education officials from all over the world discuss the main issues of education, presenting the possibilities of solving them and the experience of success achieved.
RA ESCS Zhanna Andreasyan will deliver a speech at the session of the Forum on “What steps can or should we undertake to develop leadership skills in education at every level? What types of leadership work best.”
In total, around 1000 delegates will participate in the Education World Forum.
The Forum will present at the national level the main achievements in the field of general, secondary vocational and higher education and will also touch upon the main components of education in order to stimulate the development of skills and the introduction of technology from an early age.
In London, the RA ESCS Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with the Minister of State for Schools of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Nick Gibb and the Minister for School System and Student Finance Baroness Barran.
The ESCS Minister will also visit the British Museum of the United Kingdom to see the exhibition “Luxury and Power: Persia to Greece”, which presents exclusive exhibits of the Armenian History Museum and the Historical and Archaeological Museum-Reserve “Erebuni”.