The member of the Armenian women's national weightlifting team Hripisme Khurshudyan (87 kg), won the bronze medal on the penultimate day of the European Championship in Yerevan with a result of 227 kg (107+120 kg). Hripsime Khurshudyan also won small bronze medals in snatch and clean and jerk.
RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan also participated in the awarding ceremony of the athlete.
In this weight category, another representative of Armenia Margarita Arakelyan took the 7th place with the result of 196 kg in the double event. Arakelyan lifted 85kg in the snatch exercise and 111 kg in the clean and jerk.
In this weight category, the title of European champion took Norwegian Eila Amena Koanda with a result of 272 kg (117 + 155 kg), and the silver medal was won by Ukrainian Anastasiia Manievska with a result of 238 kg (108 + 130 kg).
Athletes in individual exercises were also awarded small gold and small silver medals, respectively.