The European Sambo Championships have kicked off in the Israeli city of Haifa. On the first day of the competition, representatives of Armenia won two bronze medals.
Member of the Armenian sambo team Boris Shatveryan (79 kg) won the bronze medal, defeating the representative of Azerbaijan in the decisive match. Among the representatives of Armenia, Narek Dallakyan, competing in the 64 kg weight category of sport sambo, also won the bronze medal.
Another representative of Armenia, Arsen Khanjyan (98 kg), defeated all competitors and reached the finals, where he will compete with the representative of Georgia.
The European Sambo Championships 2023 is held from April 19 – 23. Youth, junior and senior teams from more than 20 countries participate in the championships.
On April 19 and 20, the floor will be given to adults. Tigran Kirakosyan (58kg), Aram Aghajanyan (71kg), Vahagn Chalyan (88 kg) and Norik Khurshudyan (98+ kg) also are in the Armenian adult sambo team.
The women's team includes Arpine Mnatsakanyan (50 kg), Varsik Grigoryan (54 kg) and Meline Mamikonyan (59 kg).
On April 21, Romema Arena floors will be provided to the youth, on April 22 - to the juniors, and on the last day of the championship - on April 23 - to cadets.
Coaches Vovik Khojayan, Smbat Hovhannisyan, Hayk Avetisyan, and judges Martin Mirzoyan and Azat Andryan also left for Israel.
The full list of athletes representing Armenia is attached.