RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arthur Martirosyan participated in the launch of the “We are our Mountains” cultural program implemented with the support of the EU, which took place in the “Vernatun” gallery, in Ijevan, the regional center of Tavush.
Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia Vache Terteryan, Ambassador of the EU Delegation to Armenia Andrea Wiktorin, Head of the Ijevan Community Arthur Chagharyan, and other officials also attended the event.
RA ESCS Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan congratulated the Ijevan community on the launch of the program and the new opportunity for cultural development. He emphasized that there is multilevel cooperation with the European Union both in the field of science and youth and in the field of culture.
““We are our Mountains” program creates an opportunity for cultural development, popularization and preservation of Armenian culture, which must be realized through the joint efforts of various circles It is very important to have a sense of ownership over the values, to be zealous and to form a public code of conduct in the communities related to this issue,” noted the Deputy Minister.
According to Arthur Martirosyan, the program may become a prototype for other enlarged communities of Armenia, where Ijevan becomes one of the leaders. He also noted that soon, with the grant support of the MoESCS, a youth center will be founded in Ijevan to foster the cultural life of the city and surrounding settlements.
EU Ambassador to Armenia Andrea Wictorin, in turn, noted that the European Union evaluates the cultural agenda of the Republic of Armenia, and, accordingly, this program is designed to encourage initiative and creative thinking.
“I think this strategy will contribute both to the advancement of a culture-based economy and to the preservation of Armenia's rich cultural heritage,” noted the EU Ambassador.
We are our Mountains is a cultural development strategy developed by the Municipality of Ijevan with the support of the EU4Culture Program and in cooperation with the Urban Foundation for Sustainable Development and will be implemented from 2023 to 2024.
The objective of the strategy is to improve cultural infrastructures through continuous creative activities, to ensure an active cultural life closely interrelated with economic development, contribute to the preservation and effective management of historical and cultural heritage.
EU4Culture is a four-year project funded by the European Union to support the culture sector with a special focus on non-capital cities in the Eastern Partnership Countries. The grant application competition was launched in May 2021 and will run until December 2024. Out of 3 cities selected as part of the program, the “We are our Mountains” program of Ijevan was recognized as the best, for the implementation of which funds were allocated to the community.