RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan and Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Armenia Bolat Imanbayev.
Emphasizing the importance of friendly ties between Armenia and Kazakhstan, Zhanna Andreasyan noted that cooperation in the fields of education, science, culture, sports and youth occupies an important place in the relations between the two countries. According to the Minister, the implementation of joint projects and the opportunity for experience exchange contribute to strengthening relations between the two countries.
The ESCS Minister touched upon the possibility of ensuring sustainable development of inter-university cooperation within the framework of the Armenian-Kazakh friendly cooperation through the implementation of joint educational and research programs, as well as exchange programs for students and lecturers.
Zhanna Andreasyan expressed her willingness to advance cooperation in the field of science. According to her, such cooperation has a perspective in terms of the implementation of new scientific programs and initiatives.
The ESCS Minister also highlighted the importance of enhancing and developing cooperation between the two countries in the fields of culture and sports: “In the spring of this year, the European Weightlifting Championship will be held in the capital of Armenia, and the World Sambo Championship among adults is scheduled in autumn.”
Zhanna Andreasyan informed Bolat Imanbayev that the 120th anniversary of the renowned Armenian composer Aram Khachaturian is celebrated in 2023, and the participation of cultural figures of Kazakhstan in the anniversary events will be worthwhile.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan Bolat Imanbayev, in turn, thanked for the support of the initiatives of the Kazakh side, noting that currently, there is a fruitful bilateral cooperation between the governments, departments and universities of the two countries, which is constantly developing and enhancing.
Bolat Imanbayev also spoke about the activities of the Armenian community of Kazakhstan, noting that it makes an important contribution to strengthening the friendship between the two countries. The Ambassador touched upon the joint events of Armenia and Kazakhstan, stressing the importance of holding the programs “Culture Days of Kazakhstan in Armenia” and “Culture Days of Armenia in Kazakhstan.”
A number of other issues related to education, science, culture and sports were discussed during the meeting.