RA ESCS Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan received the Delegation headed by the head of the Iraq-Armenia Friendship Group of the House of Representatives of the Republic of Iraq Mohammed Khoshnaw.
Charge d'affaires of the Embassy of the Republic of Iraq in Armenia Suhailan M. Khaleel Al-Joubouri also attended the meeting.
ESCS Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan welcomed the members of the Delegation and noted that the Armenian-Iraqi ties have deep historical roots, which are based on humanitarian values that bring the two peoples closer, in particular, education and culture. The Deputy Minister stressed the willingness of the Armenian side to expand and develop ways of cooperation with Iraq.
Thankful for the reception, Mohammed Khoshnaw emphasized the willingness to advance the Armenian-Iraqi friendly ties, and exchange experiences at different levels of education and in the field of culture.
The Iraqi Delegation, in particular, inquired about the Armenian experience in the field of preschool, general, higher and inclusive education. It was proposed to hold mutual trainings and round-table discussions.
Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan presented the “RA Education Development State Program until 2030” which, according to the Deputy Minister, is also a guiding document in terms of expanding cooperation.
According to the targets outlined in this document, 4 universities of Armenia will become leading universities in the world rankings and a desirable educational destination for many countries. Thus, the number of 300 Iraqi students studying in Armenia today may also increase,” said Arthur Martirosyan.
Also, a reference was made to the activities of “Tumo”, “Armath”, and COAF informal educational centers, and the members of the delegation were invited to visit and get acquainted with the experience of the Centers on the spot.
The parties also discussed the possibilities of cooperation in the field of culture. The importance of the experience exchange between the two countries in the fields of tourism, museums, and monument protection, as well as joint training in the fields of cultural heritage and contemporary art, was emphasized.