RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Karen Giloyan received today the officials of the European Boxing Confederation (EUBC), who arrived in Armenia on the eve of the upcoming European Youth Championship in April to familiarize themselves with the infrastructures and the progress of organizational work.
The meeting was attended by EUBC Secretary General Ria Ramnarine, EUBC Tournament Manager Dragoljub Radovic, Technical Delegate Viorel Sima, as well as representatives of the Armenian Boxing Federation.
The ESCS Deputy Minister welcomed the representatives of EUBC in Armenia and assured that everything is being done to ensure that the upcoming European Youth Championship in Yerevan is held at the highest level: “This is a very important tournament for us. I think there won’t be any problems: we already have experience in holding similar tournaments. We assure you that everything will be fine both in terms of security and organization. We would be honored to host the representatives of all those countries who would like to visit our country.”
EUBC Tournament Manager Dragoljub Radovic emphasized that given the high level of the European Senior Championship held in Yerevan in May 2022, there is no doubt that the Youth Championship will also run smoothly: “Everything was really great last year. We were very impressed with both the high organizational level and the infrastructure, the security conditions created for the participants. I am confident you will succeed this time as well.”
As part of the three-day visit to Armenia, the EUBC delegates also plan to visit Olympavan and the newly built hotel of the Yerevan State Sports College of Olympic Reserve and visit the former “Mika” Sports Complex, where the championship will be held. According to the ESCS Deputy Minister, the sports complex will be completely ready to host the tournament in terms of infrastructure.
The call for applicants to the European Youth Championship is still open. As per EUBC representatives’ estimation, more than 300 boxers are likely to participate in the championship in Yerevan.
The European Youth Boxing Championship will be held from April 23 to May 4 in the former “Mika” sports complex.