Within the framework of the UNESCO World Conference on "Cultural Policies and Sustainable Development" held in Mexico City on 28-30 September, RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Vahram Dumanyan had a partnership meeting with the Minister of Culture and Sports of the Republic of Greece Lina Mendoni and Deputy Minister of Culture of the Republic of Cyprus Yiannis Toumazis.
RA ESCS Deputy Minister Alfred Kocharyan also attended the meeting.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the possibilities of expanding cooperation, developing cultural tourism, joint programs on international platforms, as well as cooperation in a trilateral format.
Minister Vahram Dumanyan noted that it is very important in this difficult period to unite forces to confront the existing challenges and strengthen cooperation in the name of heritage preservation, sustainable development and peace.
During the conversation, Deputy Minister of Culture of Cyprus Yiannis Toumazis highlighted the importance of historical relations between the two nations, and also highly appreciated the role of the Armenian community in various spheres of the country.