From 28 to 30 September, the Delegation headed by the RA ESCS Minister Vahram Dumanyan is participating in the UNESCO World Conference on "Cultural Policies and Sustainable Development" in Mexico City. The Armenian delegation includes Deputy Minister Alfred Kocharyan and Head of the Department for Cultural Heritage and Folk Crafts Astghik Marabyan.
Within the framework of the UNESCO World Conference on "Cultural Policies and Sustainable Development", RA ESCS Deputy Minister Alfred Kocharian held an official meeting with Deputy Minister of Culture of the United States of Mexico Marina Núñez.
During the meeting, the colleagues made a reference to the importance of advancing cooperation in the field of culture, as well as the exchange of experience in various directions. The issues of implementing cultural events, raising awareness of the two countries, and developing cultural tourism were discussed. In this context, the parties also considered the possibility of signing a memorandum of cooperation.