Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia Vahram Dumanyan delivered a speech at the opening ceremony of the 33rd International Biology Olympiad, which was held on July 10, at the Al. Spendiaryan National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet.
In particular, Vahram Dumanyan noted:
“I am glad to see in this hall students from more than 60 countries of the world, who are participants of the most prestigious school event in biology - the International Olympiad. In the days of the pandemic of the new Coronavirus disease, the future of our planet was determined by scientists and doctors, and I am sure, you will have an important say in the advancement of science and medicine.
The promotion of scientific innovations, the advancement and encouragement of young scientists are among the most important priorities of the Government of the Republic of Armenia because we are confident that without high-quality education and science development it is impossible to ensure the successful progress of society.
Advanced science should be one of the visiting cards of all countries of the world in international relations and global value chains, respectively, be the most important component of foreign relations.
In this respect, I think it is important to note that we are pursuing a continuous policy of turning Armenia into a platform of scientific and educational mindset, an environment for generating ideas and innovations, and in September this year we are going to host the International Science and Art Festival “STARMUS VI”. Thanks to the festival, Armenia will become the world center of science, technology, art and music in the first ten days of September, hosting renowned scientists and Nobel Prize winners. It is planned to organize a science camp, where the latest achievements and innovations of science will be presented to children and adults in the most accessible frames, with large thematic pavilions. And I want you to take this opportunity to visit Armenia once again and join this celebration of science and art.
It is also undeniable that in the 21st century, the achievements of biology are very important, which are a source of new developments and new technological solutions. You are the future masters of the planet Earth and the future of humanity depends on you. As young biologists, as people who are in love with the science of life, preserve and protect our planet, take care and develop for the benefit of humanity. I wish you a fair and productive competition. I hope you will get an unforgettable experience in our country, and enjoy the warm Armenian hospitality. Dear participants of the 33rd International Biology Olympiad, welcome to Armenia and best of luck to you.”
Note that the 33rd International Biology Olympiad is being held in Armenia from 10-18 July. Student teams from 64 countries have arrived in Armenia, with 4 participants in each team. 3 observer countries, more than 240 members of the international jury. Totally - 500 foreign delegates are participating in the Olympiad.