Within the cooperation between the RA ESCS Ministry, the Yeghishe Charents House – Museum, and the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra, a literary-musical evening dedicated to the 125th anniversary of Yeghishe Charents was held at the Aram Khachatryan Concert Hall on April 4.
RA ESCS Minister Vahram Dumanyan and Deputy Minister Ara Khzmalyan participated in the event. During the evening, celebrated actors (Mkhitar Avetisyan, Arthur Utmazyan, Samson Stepanyan, Babken Chobanyan, and Samvel Topalyan) performed popular and unknown works of Charents. A rare chronicle about the poet and his period was displayed.
The Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra performed excerpts from famous works of Armenian classical composers. Tenor Tigran Melkonyan, Yerevan State Chamber Choir performed musical performances.
It should be noted that before the start of the jubilee evening, a stamp redemption ceremony on the theme “Outstanding Armenians: 125th birth anniversary of Yeghishe Charents" was held in the lobby of the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall.
The redemption ceremony was carried out by the Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Arayik Harutyunyan, Acting Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia David Sahakyan, RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Ara Khzmalyan, Chief Executive Officer of the Haypost Company Hayk Karapetyan, Director of the Yeghishe Charents House-Museum Zhanna Manukyan and President of the Armenian Philatelic Association Hovik Musaelyan.
The stamp on the theme: “Outstanding Armenians: 125th birth anniversary of Yeghishe Charents” depicts the great Armenian poet Yeghishe Charents against the background of his manuscripts. The postage stamp also has the inscription 125th anniversary in Armenian and English.
Despite all the trials, Charents remained an enthusiastic defender of his homeland, fighting for justice and patriotism with his pen․ The literary heritage left by Charents, being deeply national, has also a universal value, noted Acting Minister of High-Tech Industry Davit Sahakyan, adding that the postage stamp is a unique source of knowledge that crosses the boundaries of time and space, becomes a means of spiritual and cultural communication for people.
According to ESCS Deputy Minister Ara Khzmalyan, this is a unique way of addressing renowned people and events, giving them public importance once again.
“Charents is one of the ontological barometers of Armenians: it sums up both the pessimism and patriotic rise of the Armenians, and the meaning of the word in the highest sense of it. Whatever we do, I think we will still have the chance to pay our debt to Charents,” noted the Deputy Minister.
Note that the literary-musical evening dedicated to the 125th anniversary of Yeghishe Charents came to an end with the "prayer of our days" - the poem “I Love My Sweet Armenia’s”, which the audience recited standing on the feet.