Minister of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports of the Republic of Armenia Vahram Dumanyan received Armenian-Iranian composer, conductor Loris Tjeknavorian on January 24.
The meeting was also attended by ESCS Deputy Minister Ara Khzmalyan.
“Your heritage and contribution to the art of music are invaluable to all of us. I am glad to see you back in your homeland. I hope we will be able to initiate joint projects.
The Minister enquired about the composer's activities and current works.
“Work makes life sweeter,” noted maestro. He informed that he has authored more than 40 works in the last 2 years. He dedicated two big works to the memory of the victims of the 44-day war in Artsakh, and the last one was a requiem in memory of the victims of the coronavirus pandemic. Loris Tjeknavorian noted that every time he comes to Armenia with great love and expectation: “The craziest memories also bond me with my homeland.”
During the meeting, the possibilities and prospects of developing and implementing joint initiatives, programs, and presenting new works of the maestro at homeland were discussed.
Vahram Dumanyan invited the composer to the concert "To the heroes: 44", which will be held on January 25 in the “Aram Khachaturian” concert hall. Aram Khachaturian's Symphony № 2 will be performed by the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra. The concert is dedicated to the memory of the heroes of the 44-day war.