RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Vahram Dumanyan visited today the Union of Cinematographers of Armenia to get acquainted with the organization's upcoming programs - educational and cultural projects in particular. Deputy Minister Ara Khzmalyan also participated in the tour.
Chairman of the Union of Cinematographers of Armenia Harutyun Khachatryan and Adviser to the Chairman of the Union Arayik Manukyan presented in detail the current and the upcoming activities of the Union to the Minister.
Harutyun Khachatryan introduced to the Minister the "Creative Educational-Cultural-Tourism Environment” project of the “National CinemaTech" program, which fully includes an educational and cultural component.
Attaching importance to the implementation of educational and cultural programs deriving from the state policy, the Minister was informed in detail about the educational and cultural projects carried out within the framework of the creative program “National CinemaTech Concept” implemented by the Union. Later on, Vahram Dumanyan toured the cinema museum, got acquainted with the prospects for infrastructure development to expand the programs.
During the visit, the prospects of possible participation of the state in this program were also discussed․
Note that the ESCS Ministry cooperates with the Union of Cinematographers of Armenia within the framework of its grant programs, contributing to the implementation of a number of educational and cultural programs.