The Republic of Armenia has become a member of the “World Skills” International Organization since 2012, where our country is represented by the National Center for Vocational Education and Training Development (NCVETD).
The official ceremony of awarding the participants of the “Armenian Skills” national competition was held today, which was organized with the assistance of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports.
Congratulating all the participants and winners of the competition, ESCS Deputy Minister Zhanna Andreasyan noted that this is a great opportunity to show what important activities are carried out by primary and secondary vocational educational institutions. According to the Deputy Minister, the competition is also a good opportunity to make the work of students visible, including in the international platforms, comparing Armenia's learning outcomes with other countries.
“I am sure that after this competition, students will continue to study with great enthusiasm since this is the way to replenish the important specialists necessary for our country. These awards are just the first on a long path to students’ success. The exhibition also demonstrates the importance of the outcomes obtained during work-based learning and short-term training programs,” noted Zhanna Andreasyan expressing gratitude to the teachers and students of all educational institutions for the huge work carried out. She also suggested considering the possibility of enrolling schools in this event in the coming years, as this, according to the Deputy Minister, can promote professional orientation.
The participants of the event were also welcomed by the Chairman of the "Development and Preservation of Armenian Culinary Traditions" NGO Sedrak Mamulyan and the Chairman of the Enterprise Incubator Foundation Program Artur Pokrikyan.
The awarding ceremony was held after the greeting speeches. A gold medal for Jewelry was awarded to the student of Gyumri State Vocational School №4 Vardan Galstyan; for Fashion Technology – to the student of Yerevan State College of Light Industry Anna Badalyan, for Cooking – to the student of the French-Armenian training Center Gayane Simonyan, for Mechatronics – to the student of Yerevan State College of Informatics Gor Dilanyan; for Web Technologies – to the student of Yerevan State College of Informatics Melkon Hovhannisyan, for IT Network System Management – to the student of Shirak Regional State College Samvel Hakobyan.
All participants of the competition were awarded presents and certificates, and the best partners of the competition - Yerevan "Gnomon", Jewelry Factory, "Development and preservation of Armenian culinary traditions" NGO; Yerevan State College of Informatics, Yerevan State College of Light Industry, Yerevan State Regional College №1, the companies "IFEP" and "FEATURE" were awarded certificates of appreciation for their contribution.
It should be noted that the "Armenian Skills" national competition was held in two stages. 92 students from Yerevan and RA regions participated in the pre-election stage. 37 participants entered the final stage of the competition, who demonstrated their skills in six competencies: "Jewelry", "Fashion Technology", "Cooking", "Mechatronics", "Web Technologies" and "IT Network System Management."
The winners of the "Armenian Skills" national competition will take part in the 46th “World Skills", International Competition which will be held in Shanghai in 2022. For the 4th time, students of VET institutions of Armenia will be able to demonstrate their skills and compete with students from 85 member countries.