The official opening ceremony of the large-scale exhibition "A Day in Pompeii" has been held at the National Art Gallery of Armenia.
The event was attended by the President of the RA National Assembly Alen Simonyan, ESCS Minister Vahram Dumanyan, Deputy Minister Ara Khzmalyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Italian Republic to Armenia Alfonso Di Riso, high-ranking representatives of the Embassy.
The exhibition, held within the framework of the Italian Culture Week in Armenia, was organized in collaboration with the Italian Embassy in Armenia, the Archaeological Reserve of Pompeii, and the National Gallery of Armenia, with the support of the "Glocal Project Consulting” company. The exhibition entitled "A Day in Pompeii" provides, among other projects, an exceptional opportunity for the Armenian public to get acquainted with the rich history of Italian heritage and high culture.
The exhibition includes the daily routine of the Roman city destroyed by the eruption of Vesuvius in 79 AD, household items reflecting the customs and traditions, marble and bronze statuettes, gold and silver fine jewelry, fragments of frescoes, and other unique samples, giving an idea of the life of the once-prosperous city.
Director of the National Art Gallery of Armenia Marina Hakobyan welcomed the guests, thanked her colleagues for collaboration in the face of Ambassador Alfonso Di Riso, and noted that the customs and traditions of the ancient Roman city will be represented by more than 100 exhibits.
“This is not an exhibition about the end and destruction of the city of Pompeii, but about the revitalization of life," noted Marina Hakobyan.
In his welcoming remarks, ESCS Minister Vahram Dumanyan also highlighted the importance of the centuries-old cultural collaboration between the two countries -Armenia and Italy.
“I am confident that the Italian Culture Week in Armenia and the exhibition "A Day in Pompeii" will be a new beginning for the expansion and advancement of Armenian-Italian cultural ties, helping us to identify similarities between our two friendly nations. Let me personally and on behalf of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, express gratitude to the Embassy of the Italian Republic to Armenia in the face of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Mr. Alfonso Di Riso, and express hope that our further cooperation will continue its sustainable development and will r strengthen and advance year by year,” stated the Minister.
According to the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Italian Republic to the Republic of Armenia Alfonso di Riso, it was difficult to find a better way to mark the Italian Culture Week in Armenia, but this is only the beginning.
“Pompeii became synonymous with tragedy but also opened a window into the ancient world. The blanket of volcanic rocks covered everything that has been preserved today, and this exhibition is a unique opportunity to get acquainted with the life of unsuspecting Romans right on the eve of the tragedy,” concluded the Ambassador thanking the parties for the organization of the exhibition.