RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Vahram Dumanyan received today the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Anne Louyot.
Vahram Dumanyan congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment to this position and wished productive work for the benefit of the development of friendly relations between the two countries. The Minister expressed confidence that the Ambassador's activities will contribute to the further strengthening of relations between the two countries, as well as the expansion and advancement of the agenda of bilateral cooperation.
“I greatly highlight the cooperation between our two friendly countries and am confident that the possibilities of implementing joint programs in the fields of education, science, culture, sports and youth will contribute to the advancement of bilateral relations. To implement joint programs, the ESCS Ministry is in close collaboration with the Embassy of the French Republic in Armenia,” emphasized Vahram Dumanyan welcoming the Ambassador.
The Minister stated that as part of his visit to Paris to participate in the jubilee events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Henri Verneuil, on September 30, he had a meeting with the Minister of Culture of the Republic of France Roselyne Bachelot. The possibilities of implementing joint programs were discussed at the meeting. The activities of developing and signing a document on cultural cooperation between Armenia and France are currently underway.
“Dear Madam Ambassador, in this regard, I also expect your assistance in the development of the document and the implementation of various joint activities. In Paris, I also had a meeting with the CEO of the Greater Paris University Hospitals Martin Hirsch. I am sure that within the framework of our cooperation with the Center, it will also be possible to enhance the procedure of continuous training of doctors,” stated the Minister, underlining the importance of the upcoming Armenian-French scientific and educational medical forum in Yerevan on October 13-15, dedicated to the care of persons injured during the 44-day Artsakh war. Vahram Dumanyan expressed hope that the forum will become a new platform of cooperation for the development of medicine in Armenia.