As part of his visit to Paris to participate in the jubilee events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Henri Verneuil, on September 30, RA ESCS Vahram Dumanyan had a meeting with the Minister of Culture of the Republic of France Roselyne Bachelot.
Several issues of mutual interest were discussed during the meeting. The RA ESCS Minister highlighted the importance of cooperation between the two friendly countries and expressed confidence that the possibilities of implementing joint programs in the fields of culture will contribute to the development and deepening of bilateral relations, creating new opportunities for expanding the efficient collaboration.
The sides touched upon cooperation in the field of protection of the cultural heritage of the Republic of Artsakh. Vahram Dumanyan expressed his gratitude for the willingness to share and support the concern over the preservation of the Armenian cultural heritage in the territories under the control of Azerbaijan as a result of the war unleashed against Artsakh in 2020.
They also discussed the possibilities of preserving cultural heritage and implementing joint programs in the field of contemporary art, training specialists in the field of culture, organizing joint cultural events. They also discussed the development and signing of a document on cultural cooperation between Armenia and France.
At the end of the meeting, the ESCS Minister of the Republic of Armenia Vahram Dumanyan invited the Minister of Culture of the Republic of France Roselyne Bachelot to Armenia to continue discussions on supplementing the Armenian-French cultural cooperation with long-term and visible programs and on-site implementation.