The National Center for Chamber Music will present an online concert on June 21, on Medical Worker's Day. The works of Armenian and foreign composers will be performed. All the bands of NCCM, in small groups, in the language of music and on behalf of everyone, will express gratitude to the medical workers who are fighting for many lives these days. All safety and anti-epidemic rules will be observed during the concert.
It will be held on the balcony of the Komitas Chamber Music Hall, where special lighting will be installed. It will be possible to watch the concert on June 21, at 9:00 pm, on the official Facebook pages of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports, and the National Center for Chamber Music.
The NCCM Director Norayr Nazaryan emphasizes that in the context of the coronavirus epidemic they are trying to use the center’s territories alternatively. Previously, they wanted to use the balcony part many times, but it accommodated a small number of spectators, and in this occasion, it will be possible to hold a concert without the physical presence of the audience.
The National Chamber Orchestra of Armenia, the National Chamber Choir of Armenia, “Tagharan” Ancient Music Ensemble, “Hover” State Chamber Choir and Yerevan State Chamber Choir will perform on this significant day.
“With this step, we want to express our gratitude to all the doctors, nurses, ambulance crews, technicians, pharmacy employees, and all those who care about the most vulnerable groups of the population. Thanks to everyone for the daily sacrifices, dedication, and courage. Thanks for the saved lives,” states Norayr Nazaryan, director of the National Center for Chamber Music, whose initiative will make this concert a reality.